Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. Lucan (ar lean)

Lucan is a thrifty village.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grounds of Mr.Nash of Finnstown, for Lucan Mineral Water. Mr.Nash is the Inspector also of the Lucan Dairies, branches of which are extensively working in the city and suburbs of Dublin and in provincial towns.
    "Lucania" written by Rev.William S.Donegan C.C.
    Not far from Lucan there is a ruin of an old factory said to be a mineral water factory, which was owned by Thwaites and Nash at Finnstown Road, Lucan. Many men of this town worked in it, but the majority of the people died. There are some men living to the present day who worked in it thirty years ago, whose names are - Mr.Harry Byrne, Fairy House, Lucan and Mr.John Murray, Mill Bank, Lucan. Mr. Jim Doyle, grange, lucan and Mr.John collins of the 12th Lough was the traveller.
  2. Sixty years ago, the girls made 'stick dolls'. They got a piece of round stick for the body. The arms and legs were long thin pieces of wood and the head was also wood. A hole was made in the shoulders and a piece of wire passed through so as to keep the arms on, the legs were fastened in the same way. The eyes
    1. am
    Mai Rogers