Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I (John O'Neill) began to work on the 14th of August 1906. I was put to wheeling flour on a truck and in 1915 was promoted to silks man.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then walked around the mill till 9am to make sure that all machinery was doing its work. I was given four shillings when I began, then I got a rise every three months till I had got £3-15-0. I used to work from 6am - 6pm then I went on shifts. One week I started at 6am till 2pm. The next week from 2pm - 10pm and the third week from 10pm - 6am. We got an excursion each year until 1937, when we put in an application for a weeks holidays and we got it in 1938.
  2. (gan teideal)

At the time of the Union there were in Lucan 8 wheels for Iron Works, 1 Grist Mill, 1 Corn Mill, 1 Paper Mill and nearby at Esker an extensive Cotton Factory.

At the time of the Union there were in Lucan, 8 wheels for Iron Works, 1 Grist Mill, 1 Corn Mill, 1 Paper Mill and nearby at Esker an extensive Cotton Factory.
    Chrissie Graham
  3. Lucan

Lucan is a thrifty village.

Lucan is a thrifty village. Independant of agricultural labour, there are weekly expenses, more than one thousand pounds derived from industrial establishments. There is a large and prosperous industry on the