Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (gan teideal)

I (John O'Neill) began to work on the 14th of August 1906. I was put to wheeling flour on a truck and in 1915 was promoted to silks man.

I (John O'Neill) began to work on the 14th of August 1906. I was put to wheeling flour on a truck and in 1915 was promoted to silks man. And in 1919 I was promoted to charge hand roller man. The wheat comes form Australia, conveyed in wagon to Anna-Liffey mills. The wheat then goes through the screens for cleaning then washed and dried before grinding. There are four different brakes 1.2.3.4 each brake goes from roller to plant sifter, this machine has silk, the flour goes through to the packer to be packed in flour bags. The outside of the grain makes bran and the next part of it makes pollard and the centre of the grain makes the flour.
    I started my milling life in 1906 at four shillings per week from 6am till 6.30pm. I started at 6am this morning, my first duty was to go through all the floors to see if every machine was in perfect order. My next duty was to take a sample from each machine before 8am to be inspected by the head miller. I then cleaned the machines and had my breakfast which consisted of bread, butter and tea which we had to make ourselves. I
    Frances O' Neill
    Cnoc an tSéipéil, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath