Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Several spears and other war like materials were found in its passages, and it would seem probable that the place was used as a last line of resistance when the district was attacked.
  2. (gan teideal)

There are many stories told about Lucan, of which the most common is about a cave that the Danes used keep their things in.

There are many stories told about Lucan of which the most common is about a cave that the Danes used to keep their things in. Long ago a man went into this cave and the door shut behind him and he found all sorts of iron tables, chairs and chains. When the door shut the chains began to rattle, the could be heard rattling outside. The man kept going on and he found himself out at the golf links after walking about a mile.

The passages in the cave lead to the Castles of Grange, Ballyowen and Adamstown, and to Clondalkin.

The passages in the cave lead to the castles of Grange, Ballyowen and Adamstown, and to Clondalkin. When you talk in the cave your