School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. Cannonbrook Rath or Cave. About 100 yards up a road beside the Royal Arms is the celebrated Rath or Cave of Cannonbrook. This relic of a pre historic race was discovered by Mr. Gandon, architect of the four courts and Custom House who lived in Cannonbrook over a hundred years ago. Dalton describes it as follows:-
    Half the circumference of this rath is by nature difficult to access, while the other half is defended by steep outworks of earth. Immediately from its centre a cave sinks into the hill, descending a considerable distance underground, and linking in its course a series of six or more little circular vaults. In moving some of the fine mould about this cave stone implements of war and husbandry were discovered.
    Chrissie Grahame, The Square, Lucan.
    "The Spa Hotel, Lucan" Advertisement Book.
    Opinions differ as to the origin and use of the very ancient cavern in Cannonbrook, Lucan, some historians describing it as a burial vault. Most antiquarians are convinced that it was a treasure house and place of concealment combined.
  2. Opinions differ as to the origin and use of the very ancient cavern in Canonbrook, Lucan, some historians describing it as a burial vault. Most antiquarians are convinced that it was a treasure house and place of concealment combined.
    Sheila Martin
    Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara