School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. Situated on top of Cannonbrook Hill is a Rath where some of the Danes were banished. (The hill is so called because a priest named Canon Brooke lived there). Some of the old inhabitants say that the Danes built the Rath. There is still to be seen the remains of the iron cups and plates which they used. Some of these Danes escaped by the aid of a Wishing Chair which it is said can be seen to this day. It is also said there is treasure hidden which only a person with Fitz in front of his name will find. It is said come of it was found by Mr.R.Fitzgerald.
  2. Situated on top of Cannonbrook Hill is a rath where some of the Danes were banished. (The hill is so called because a priest named Canon Brooke lived there). Some of the old inhabitants say that the Danes built this rath. There is still to be seen the remains of the iron cups and plates which they used. Some of these Danes escaped by the aid of a Wishing Chair which it is said can be seen to this day. It is also said there is treasure hidden which only a person with Fitz in front of his name will find. It is so said some of it was found by Mr. R. Fitzgerald.
    Mollie Byrne, Fairyhouse, Lucan.
    Mrs. J. Mc. Connell, Beaumont Cottage, Lucan.
    In 1740 an early sepulchral chamber was discovered near Lucan. Under what appears to be an artificial mound was found a large circular chamber, arched with stone and from which an underground passage led to another chamber of similar size and construction. These probably were the burial places of Irish Chieftains in pagan times.
    Moira Campion
    Mona Campion