Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. As I was going o'er London Bridge, I met a cartful of fingers and thumbs. (Gloves)
    There dwelt in a castle in the neighbourhood of Lucan, a lady and gentleman and their daughter. This castle was the home of million of Leprechauns who held their meetings in the castle at midnight. The young girl fell ill and all the doctors and specialists in the country were summoned but in vain, they could do nothing for her. A friend on coming to visit the castle heard of the young girls illness and he heard from the people of the district about the Leprechauns and the people blamed the little men for the illness.
    He determined to hide in the library where they met, he hid from view and at the stroke of midnight the little men came in and began to discuss the girls illness and one of them said " I know what
    Maura Cormack
    Ardán an tSáirséalaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath