Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago the chief food of the peasant was porridge and potatoes. The people commenced their work at 6am fasting and remained so until 8am. Porridge was used alone for breakfast and potatoes and milk for dinner.
    The people ate wheaten bread for their tea. The only meat they ate was salt bacon, fish was also eaten, vegetables especially cabbage. Their last meal which was taken late consisted of cocoa and wheaten bread. The people of those days used eat eggs on Easter Sunday, but never meat, for the sake of not having a cold for the whole year. Before cups became common, tin mugs were used.
    1. táirgí
    Kathleen Ennis