Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. Holy Well.
    Father James Mc Cartan, Curate of Lucan, was killed on the top of Chapel Hill by three robbers and where his body fell on the road a well is supposed to have sprung up. When anyone touched it with their finger and rubbed it to any diseased part of their body they were cured on the spot. The well was covered in, on account of the dangerous place it was in.
    Nellie Ronan, Chapel Hill, Lucan.
    Miss Katie McGovern, Chapel Hill, Lucan.
  2. Just about the time when the printing machine was invented one paper used be sent out to Lucan and be read by a man named Napper Tandy right in front of the Ball Alley, Lucan, and the people of the whole district used come and listen to the news.
    Nellie Ronan
    Cnoc an tSéipéil, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath