Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stopped. When she got up she saw the soap and pot stick lying on the top of the clothes. Th people in this house always leave the door unlocked for in doing they can sleep peacefully (They say the fairies come in at night) neither do they lock up any food. One night they locked u the whole place and they had to get up again and open up everything. For they could not sleep with with the terrible noises
    Three years ago, two men (Henry Giltrop, Main St. , Ned Diggnam ??) were coming home late at night & both were nervous (for many things were seen on the lock road) They were going along when they remembered a little lodge that nobody lived in. They entered this and prepared to make themselves comfortable for four hours sleep. They lay down one at each end of the room. After a very short time, the second heard a noise at the first man heard and told him to watch out for he thought he heard rats just then the first man
    Mary Rogers
    Mrs Rogers
    65
    Gairm bheatha
    Wife of Screen's and Boiler man, Shackleton's Flour Mill (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)