Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses round 'Beamont' on the Lock road are believed to be in the Fairies Past that is why strange noises are very often heard, But one house in particular is built right on the pass. This pass goes through the fields to Promise Lane , Cilbridge road on to the Hotel. These noises are heard up to the present day.
    About ten years ago the woman of this house Mrs Ned Dignam Beamount, Lock road, had gone to bed and left a boiler of clothes on the fire. During the night she was awakened by strange noises. She listens out for a while and distinctly heard the clothes being washed , she called her husband and as soon as she did the washing
    Mary Rogers
    Mrs Rogers
    65
    Gairm bheatha
    Wife of Screen's and Boiler man, Shackleton's Flour Mill (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)