Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Gabriel

Wash us and cleanse us, and make us pure and white as snow."
    At every hour they said - "Another hour of my life has passed, to thee sweet Jesus I commend the last."
    They had always a very great devotion to the Rosary. Every night the Rosary was said at 10.30. All the family had to be in for that, and anyone who was in the house waiting, joined in. An old woman 80 years ago always said "Thank God for a little bread and a little fire". No matter what happened she would say "Jesus, Mary and Joseph give me strength".
    Cures:-
    Doctors + Cures:- Doctor Stoney was the local doctor about fifty years ago. He never listened to the people's complaints. He was considered a very fussy man + people often laughed about the way he treated patients who went to him. He would say when the people went to him "ome in, come on, put out your tongue here's a bottle, take it." This was said to everyone + was said all in one breath.
    Before him, was Doctor Watson: He was a good man + looked after his people well.
    But the very old people never cared for doctors. They preferred to pray and put the
  2. Doctor Stoney was the Lucan doctor about fifty years ago. He never listened to the people's complaints. He was considered a very fussy man and people often laughed about the way he treated patients who went to him. He would say when the people went to him "Come in, come on, put out your tongue, here's a bottle take it". This was said to everyone and was said all in one breath.
    Before him was Doctor Watson. He was a good man and looked after his people well. But the very old people never cared for doctors. They preferred to pray and put their
      1. cleachtas an leighis