Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when a woman was dying. It was heard moaning outside under the window and was so loud that everyone around heard it. That night the woman, Miss Mc Connell died. The banshee follows this family. Three knocks came to the window last night (Tuesday 10th January). Mr Mc Connell is ill now of course he is over ninety years of age.
    Nobody else seems to have heard the banshee when a person belonging to them died. But it surely follows Mc Connells.
    Knocks: It was after two o'clock when a knock came to the door of a house in Mount Joseph's Hill. Everybody was asleep at the time, but with such a clear, loud knock everybody was soon awake. Of course the man of the house, Mr. Rogers, Mount Joseph's Hill, Lucan, got up when he heard the knock but when he opened the door he could not see anyone. He thought then that the person who had been knocking had gone round to the back door, but no! He went upstairs, and as he was getting into bed he heard the knock again. He rushed to the window and
  2. It was after two o clock when a knock came to the door of a house in Mount Joseph's Hill. Everybody was asleep at the time, but with such a clear, loud knock everybody was soon awake. Of course the man of the house, Mr. Rogers, Mount Joseph's Hill, Lucan got up when he heard the knock but when he opened the door he could not see anyone. He thought then that the person who had been knocking had gone round to the back door, but no! He went upstairs, and as he was getting into bed he heard the knock again. He rushed to the window and