Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Gabriel

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Crowning a small eminence near the humble and decayed village of Esker...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    perodical assualts by canonical crows of a venerable owl, ever since the ruthless days of Cromwell; and if our oral chronicler has not imposed on us: this aged avis knows more of the history and secret doings of the parish than by any ten persons and has secreted (if our information is worth a jot) in some secure crevice of his habitation a faithful reckoning against lovers and nightly prowlers, intended to be disclosed some day. From a rhythmical document, however, now in our possession, this locality, it would appear, has not always been abandoned to the sombrous matter - fact state of life it at present represents; but, in its time, has had its sylvan inhabitants, its fairy wings
    An Eiscir, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath