School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. In Bullymadrough there is a field in which a lone bush grows. It is said the fairies dance round this bush.
    Once the farmer that owned the field in which the bush is, went to cut it down. He did so and brought it home.
    Next morning the farmer was surprised to find the bush gone from his yard. During that day he passed through the field and was surprised to see the bush in its former position. The farmer was an obstinate man and would not leave the bush alone. He went back to the farmhouse and got a billkook. He came back to cut the bush. The first time he hit the bush a chip flew from it and hit the farmer on the head, and cut him very badly.
    After this the farmer did not interfere who with the lone bush, because he knew he was warned by the fairies not to do so.
    Patrick Ryan
    Jack Malloy