Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. There was Farmer once who owned a lot of land. He was ploughing his fields to set wheat.
    In one of these fields there was a small tree which the people called the lone bush. The Farmer wanted this tree took down because he said it was in the way. One day he sent one of his workmen out to cut it down, while he was cutting the tree he saw a nail in the bottom of it. He bent down to pull it out. When he pulled it out three drops of blood fell on his hand. He did not notice this, and went on cutting the tree. He cut it down and went home. When he reached home his wife saw the drops of blood on his hand. She asked him what did it and he said he did not know. When he went to wash them of they would not wash off. When he went out the next morning to carry it away he found the tree standing up and still growing. At the bottom of it was a big pool of blood. He went and told the Farmer about it, and he told him not to touch it anymore. The man that cut the tree, died in a month after, from the fright.
    Jack Savage
    Patrick Donnely