Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. A Funny Story.
    A few miles from Swords there is a village called Coolock. The villagers were terrified to hear ghostly moans every night after dark. Only the bravest went out on important business. Like every other night the peculiar noise was to be heard. To the man it seemed as if it came from the roof of a house nearby. Just then a motorcar came down the road. With its powerful headlights the man was able to see the roof, and on it sat a big owl. Next day the man told the villagers what he saw the night before. After a long time he convinced them that he was telling the truth. They were ashamed to say that they were frightened by an owl, but were glad it was nothing worse.
    Written by:-Patrick Ryan, North St., Swords.
    Told by:-Peter Ryan, North St., Swords.