Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Occasionally travelling Folk call to my home to beg for alms. They have been calling to houses for hundreds of years gone by. Most times they are very poor and and have not enough money to keep them, and have to depend on the things the people give them to live. They sell small articles sometimes and make a living by that means. People do not like them coming to a district especially farmers, because they break fences and rob his crops. They are never let stay longer than one night in any place. They sleep in caravans and if they have to sleep on the ground under sacks propped up to make a tent. It is very seldom that they bring food with them because they are able to beg for it. They do not often travel on foot, but in caravans and carts, with horses or asses pulling them. They often go in bands of two or three caravans
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Joseph Hamill