Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. Travelling Folk
    Travelling Folk such as Tinkers still call to people's homes. They have been coming to Swords for a long time. They are poor and they depend mostly for their living on what the people give them. They sell small articles such as small lamps, medals, tin, cans and holy pictures. People buy these articles for charity. They are never welcome because they often break fences and they often take hay and straw on the farmers and let their horses unto his fields. tinkers sometimes stay a month in one place and then go to another. They sleep under a cart with an old piece of canvas over them. sometimes they travels in bands and sometimes in one family. Travelling folk come to our district when there is a fair on. There is one band which is well known in Swords called Purcell.
    Written by:- Joseph O'Reilly Swords
    Told by :- Joseph O'Reilly Senior. Swords