Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling gypsies sometimes come by our house. About the first of April and as the weather gets fine they leave their Winter quarters in the city and travel out into the country to sell their goods which they made during the Winter. The most of them are not poor as they are well supplied with horses and living vans which are mounted with brass and painted in various colours. They sell lace, ribbons and coloured material, rugs, mats, wicker-work chairs, small tables and tin ware. They remain in the same place a day and a night or sometimes a week by changing in position of their vans. They sometimes buy their own food and catch hares and rabbits for meat. They take potatoes bread, milk or money as alms. They travel on foot having a pony-cart or van to carry the goods they have for sale and to carry back to their camping-ground the things they collected during the day.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Thomas Dooley