Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not so many travellfolk on the road to-day as there were long ago. They sometimes call to people's houses. They are called tinker or tin-smiths. They are very poor. They have droves of asses which they sell. They come to a town on a fair day. Others make tin-cans which the women go to houses and sell. The people buy them because they are cheap and because they get good wear out of them. They live in tents along the hedges. They do not keep themselves tidy or clean. They travel in large families, who are very healthy. Two of the most popular families around this district are the Wards and the Purcells.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Lowndes