Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times before factory made toys were commonly used they were made in the homes of the poor people to make money to buy food. At Christmas they made toys for the children to play with. A favourite toy of nearly every boy is a top. Tops are made by getting a round piece of wood and pairing it until it is pointed at one end and flat at the other. Then a small nail is driven in at the point to keep it from wearing away. Then there are grooves cut round it so that a cord could be wound round it to start it spinning. A top can be kept spinning for a long time by shipping it.
    Thomas Dooley
    Baile Maí Drochta, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath