Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before modern toys came out Boys made their own toys at home. There were various kinds of toys that boys could make, such as tanks, catapults and many others.
    This is how the tank was made. An old spool is got and a piece of rubber.
    The piece of rubber is put through the hole in the spool with the piece of candle at one end and a piece of stick on the other.
    When this is done the rubber is twisted by the stick and when it is put on the ground it will move along by itself.
    The catapult is made by getting a forked stick, than two pieces of string is got and these are fastened to each end of the fork. Than two pieces of rubber are fastened on to these, than a old piece of leather is fastened on to the rubber. When this is done a stone is put in the leather and the rubber is streached by pulling the fork, and when the stone islet go it will fly through at great speed.
    Jack Savage
    Jack Savage