Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before toys could be bought in shops the boys made their own toys. The favourite toy was a catapult. The made it by searching the hedge for an ash fork. Then they would buy two pieces of solid rubber and attach the rubber to the fork. Then they would get the tongue of a boot and fasten the rubber to it. When they would have would have this (dom) done their catapult would be completed.
    They used this toy for following birds to try to kill them. Along with pleasure it was it also taught them the habits of birds and animals. Some boys had very good shots with this toy and they often killed rabbits and hares. This toy is now dying out.
    Joseph O Rourke
    Joseph O Rourke