Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. Bird Lore
    There are many birds in our district that foretell the weather. For instance the swallow can fortell the weather.
    When it is going to rain the insects came near the ground and the swallow is seen low catching them and when it is fine the insects are high in the air and the swallow goes high also. This is a good sign for fortelling the weather.
    It is said about robin-red-breast that when our Lord was dying on the cross the robin came up and tried to pull out the nails, and as he did, a drop of blood fell on his breast and ever since that it has a red breast.
    Written by: John Gannon
    Told by: John Gannon