Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. Birds Love
    Birds are very common in this district. The names of the birds that are most commonly seen are as follows: crows, Starlings, Thrushes, sparrows, blackbirds, seagulls, storks, swans, swallows, wild ducks, Robins, wild geese, Tomtits, wrens, cuckoos and corncrake.
    The swallow, corncrake, cuckoo, wild duck and the wild geese migrate at certain times of the year.
    The sparrow is a small bird brown in colour and about the same size as a robin. The food that the sparrow eats is oats, berries and bread that people give to them.
    It builds its nest in the cave of a house or in a hay barn. The nest is made of hay and lined with feather.
    It lays four eggs and the colour of the eggs is white with brown spots.
    Written by: James O Toole, Lissenhall Swords