Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. Bird Love
    Like our ancestors most of us love birds and like to study the habits of them. The birds that are most commonly seen around Swords are: Crows, Seagull, Sparrow and wood pigeon.
    One of the commonest and the one I love best is the Robin. This little bird does not migrate. It stays all the year in Ireland and it gets plenty of food from the people's windows which they put there for it.
    It builds its nest with a little mud and hay and gradually adds moos and wool and more hay to it. Then the nest is finished and it is very hard to find it. The robin lays five brown and white eggs in the nest, one every day. Then it sits on the eggs for about a fortnight until they hatch into young robins. When they are able to eat the parent birds bring them chopped up worms and gives each a bit then they get feathers are soon able to fly. Then they lave the nest and do not come back to it any more.
    Written by: Richard Nugent, Rathbeale, Swords
    Told by: Richard Nugent, Rathbeale, Swords