Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds in our district are the briar, thistle, blukysham, pressaugh, nettle and rushes.
    The briar thistle and bulkysham spread rapidly and takes the good out of the land,
    The weeds grow in poor or rich soil. March mallow is also a weed. Its juice is used for medical properties.
    It is used for curing sprains. Wild celery is good for the blood. It is cooked well and its juice is drunk.
    There is another medical weed called the nettle it is boiled down and its juice drunk it is said to be good for the blood.
    Nettles like the rich soil and if they get a chance to get near it it will take the juice out of it that the plant should get.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bernard Rourke