School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. The most harmful weeds growning in our garden are the crow foot, the horse-radish, the goose-grass and the milk weed.
    The crow-foot is harmful because it spreads very quickly. The horse-radish is harmful because it goes deep down in the soil and once it takes root it is impossible to get rid of it. Some weeds grow on good soil and others grow on poor soil. The weeds that grow on good soil are the crow-foot, the horse-radish and the goose-grass. The weeds that grow on bad soil are the thistle, the nettle and the bulky shams. Some of these herbs have cures. There is a weed called the marshmallow and when this weed is boiled and the juice of it rubbed on a sprain it will ease the pain and cure it. The nettle when cut up in small pieces and eaten with potatoes is very good for the blood. There is another weed the groundsel which has a cure for boils. IT is cut up and mixed with bread which has to be heated then it is put on the boil like a poultice.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jack Savage