Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many herbs growing in our district such as the thistle, the dandelion, the nettle, wild celery, marsh-mallow and a little flower called the blue-bell. some of these herbs grow in rich soil, such as the thistle. the nettle, the dandelion and the bluebell and the marsh-mallow, and wild celery grow in poor soil. They are very harmful because they spread very quickly, and they also impoverish the land.
    Some of these herbs have cures such as the dandelion, it is a good cure for the blood. Marsh-mallow is said to be a good cure for sprains.
    Wild celery when boiled is a good cure for boils.
    People gather the blue-bell at certain times, and when boiled in milk is a great cure for the yellow jaundice.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Gannon