Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of some of the roads in my locatlity are the Rathbeale Road; the Naul Rd.; and the Rathbeale Rd.. The Rathbeale Rd. leads from Swords to Co. Meath. The Dublin Road leads from Dublin to the Crossroads of Rathbeale and the Naul Rd. leads from Rathbeale to the Naul. There are a few old lanes in this district also, among them Newdairy Lane and Mooretown Lane. Newdairy lane leads from Rathbeale to the Leas. Mooretown lane leads from Swords to Mooretown and was once the entrance to the nunnery there. It is said that Cromwells soldiers when marching from Dublin to Drogheda marched up this lane and killed all the nuns in the Nunnery. Most of this lane is now covered with grass. Before bridges were made heaps of big stones were piled on top of each other in the water and the river was crossed by walking on the stones. There are no monuments to the dead along any of these roads.
    1. am
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí