Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that in certain districts there are "fairy-forts". The fort which I know best is in a field not far from my house.
    There is a circle of dark coloured grass in the field and people have seen fairies dancing around this circle.
    One evening about 30 years ago a man named William Green went out to cut a hedge which was near the fairy-circle.
    As he cut the hedge it fell dark, and he got a fright to see thousands of fairies riding around him on little white horses.
    After about five minutes they disappeared. This field was often ploughed up but the circle of grass always grew in the same place.
    Patrick Scahill
    Baile Anraí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath