Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few fairy forts in this district. Some of these are the fairy-bridge, Knok-se-Dan, and the Wind-mill-corner.
    The wind mill corner is a small piece of land at the corner of a cross-roads. This piece of land has never been ploughed as there are trees growning on it. The fairies have taken charge of it, have been heard on certain nights singing and playing music. The fairy bridge is a small bridge across a road, not far from the boy's School. There is a big double ditch on one side of this bridge and it is overgrown with weeds.
    Fairies live in this ditch, many times the men have tried to clear away the weeds.
    But when they cut them down more and more grew in their place. The men got tired cleaning it out and left it as it was the fairies are supposed to be the cause of this.
    The moate of Knock-se-Dan is a big moate near a small river in Knock-se-Dan. This moate is supposed to be full of fairies which have been seen dancing around the top of the moate.
    Jack Savage
    James Savage