Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairy Forts are numerous in the locality of Rolestown. The one which is most spoken of is called the Rath. It is situated in the centre of a field with thorn bushes growing on the top of it. It is shaped like a huge cake with a hole down through the middle of it. There are many smaller ones surrounding it. People say that it is hidden by some spell. There are stories told about fairies seen dancing in the moonlight on the Rath. Some people say that the ancient Irish built it for their protection from the Danes but the general belief is that there was some king or nobleman buried there. This fort is on Mr. Ward's land and he is afraid to plough or interfere with the field. There are similar forts at Knocksedan and Lispopple.
    Richard Nugent
    Ráth Béil, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath