Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Fairy Fort about five hundred yards from my home. It is called the fairies arch. The arch is situated on the outskirts of Swords. It is made of large stones put on top of one another in the form of an arch. There is a tunnel at the back of the arch which runs under a road and extends for about a mile. It (is) comes out at another arch the same as the Fairies arch which is supposed to be haunted by fairies also. There is a little (fo) pond and there are a lot of tiny stepping stones going from one side to the other. The fairies are believed to walk across. Some people have actually seen them walking across the stones. The lone bush was cut down by the farmer, and ever since then the fairies are not so numerous.
    Joe Hamill
    Joe Hamill