Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The district I live in is called Rathbeale. It is in the Parish of Swords, and is in the townland of Town Park. It is in the barony of of Nethercross. It got its name from a mound near it called the Rath. There are about twenty four families in this district. It has a population of over a hundred.
    The family most common is Crosbie.
    The older houses are slated and the modern houses are tiled. There are only a few old people living here such as Mrs. Caffrey and Mrs. Madden.
    They do not know Irish. There are more houses in it today than in former times, as there are new houses in it.
    There are the ruins of a few old houses in it. The land is flat with a nice stream running through it, called Broad Meadow.
    It is not mentioned is song or story
    John Gannon