Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. My Home District
    The name of the parish I live in is Swords. It is a very nice place to live in. The townland has the name of townparks. It is in the barony of Nethercross. There are about 500 families in Swords. The most common names are Donnely and Savage. Very few of the old people know Irish. There is an old man living in Swords who was sent to Paris to be treated by Louis Pasteur for hydrophobia and he was cured. Most of the houses are slated and only a few are now thatched. There are more houses now in Swords than in former times and there are more houses going up every day. The land is very rich and very flat. There is a river named the pell which has at its mouth a large harbour.
    Written by:- Joe Hamill, Swords
    Told by:- Joe Hamill, Swords