Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I look forward to play-hour at school especially when the weather is fine, because we have great fun playing games such as Stag-out, Cockaroo and many others. Stag-out is played by lining a crowd along a wall and one player counts to a number such as twenty and whoever is counted that number has to run with his hands joined and tip someone. Then they have to hold each others hands and try and tip the other players. the last to be caught has to start the game over again.
    Cockaroo is played by lining a crowd along a wall and one player counts for a number such as twenty and whoever is counted that number has to stand out in the middle of the yard and to call one of the other players who tries to get past him to the other side of the yard. If he gets through the others have to run and whoever is caught has to try and catch the others. Whoever is caught last has to start the game over again.
    Thomas Dooley
    Baile Maí Drochta, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath