Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Games I play mostly are stag out, cockaroo, clock-time, tip the finger, and skittles. The game I like best is tip the finger. It is a winter game. First of all a number of boys is lined against a wall. Then on of the boys is selected to count a hundred, and the boy who is counted as a hundred is turned to the wall and blindfolded. Then he puts his finger out behind his back and one of the boys around him tips it. He then turns round and says who he thinks tips his finger. Then the other boy asks him how far has he to go and the boy tells him. While the boy is going the distance the other boys hide. Then the boy looks for them and if he finds them he runs back to the den and says "I spy 1, 2, 3". The boy who is caught last has to do spy.
    Joseph O' Reilly
    Joseph O' Reilly