Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most boys are fond of outdoor games. They play games such as cock-a-roo, tip-the-finger and clock-time. Clock-time can be played by any number of boys.
    The players stand against a wall. One boy counts to 21 twice. The boy he stops at in each case stands away from the other players. One tells the other a certain time. The boy to which the time is told then asks the other player to guess the time told to him. He keeps asking until he gets the correct answer. The boy who gives the correct answer then runs after the boy who originally gave the time to a certain place, and then runs back to the wall, and the other boy takes his place.
    The game is played mostly in winter, because it warms the players in the cold season.
    Patrick Ryan