Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road that my house is on is called the Hearse Road and is supposed to be haunted by a coach and four headless horses and by the man that it was bringing to be buried in the graveyard at Ballymadrough. One very dark night a man was driving cattle to the market. When he came to the Hearse Road he saw a white thing with two big green eyes coming along the side of the road. He thought it was the ghost of the dead man the Hearse was bringing to the graveyard. Some of the cattle ran away and when he got them back the thing was still there. He threw his stick at it and hit it then he ran after it and caught and discovered it was a white dog.
    Told by:-Thomas Dooley Senior. Ballymadrough Donabate.
    Thomas Dooley