Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people are afraid to go out at night, because of ghosts, fairies or evil spirits. Others say that there are no such things as ghosts.
    It has often been proved by people in Swords, that there are ghosts in existence. Here is a story of a man who saw a ghost. When this man was about twenty years of age, he used to frequent a house near Swords where a man, his wife and three daughters lived.
    He used to stay to about midnight and then he would come home.
    The man of the house told him he would see something he would not want to see again but the young man did not heed him.
    One night he was returning home as usual, when he came to the middle of Swords street he saw a very large dog coming towards him. (How) He did not pay any attention to it, because he knew that a man who lived near had a big dog. As the dog came nearer that it was not a dog but a donkey. He also saw that it had a tail six feet long. When the donkey turned round he saw that it had eyes of fire. The donkey went into a house across the street. The house was owned by a mr Phillips. The man went over to the house and pushed the door but it was locked. As he came away he felt the 'sweat coming through his boots'. He went home to bed and did not get up for three days. The explanation of
    John Delargy
    Thomas Donnelly