Scoil: Naul (uimhir rolla 1170)

An Aill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Mac Fhíonntaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very little known of the Famine Period. There were no deaths from famine although there was much suffering. Many men from this district travelled over twenty miles to get work at road-making, which was promoted by the government. The wages were ninepence per day of twelve hours and on these wages they purchased some yellow Indian meal to support their family, or at least to help them from dying from the hunger.
    The local landlords were Talbots of Malahide and Langfords of Summerhill, Co Meath. There is no record of their land agents or bailiffs, nor is there anyone living at present who is aware whether they were good or bad. The general opinion is that they were indifferent. There was no great clearance nor indeed any clearance in Garristown but in the adjoining districts of Ballymadun, where the landlords were Aungiers of Roganstown, Swords, and Rooneys of Southorn, Ratoath. There the whole parish was cleared - not for non-payment of
    Baile Gháire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Mr Huntford