Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

An old story told locally 10-6-1938
    Once upon a time two Irish men went to England to look for work. The tramped along the country roads for days seeking employment from the farmers but to no avail. However their money ran short and they were getting hungary so they did not know what to do. One of them thought of an idea. As they were passing a Protestant Church he saw a rope hanging from the bell - Says he "Ill go up an steal that rope and I will sell it to the first man I see and whatever only I get for it I will go and have a good feed for myself and you can go and do whatever you like."
    At all events he cut down the rope and went his way laughing to himself until he came to a public house. He went in and called for a pint of porter. "I have no money" he says to the landlord "but I have a new pair of horse reins, will you buy" says he. "Ill give you four shillings and the pint" says the landlord. "Alright" says he. So the landlord gave him four shillings and took the rope and left it in the yard. Who came into the yard in a few moments after only the other pub. He saw the rope and he rolled it up in
    Alice Matthews
    Mr Matthews