Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Festival Customs 8:6:1938
    Rita Carton, Hampton Gds, Balbriggan.
    Those customs were told to me by my mother Mrs M Carton, Hampton Gds., Balbriggan.
    In most districts many feasts are observed in a special manner as they occur each year. On St Stephen's Day all the little boys go out and catcha wren which they kill and put on a stick. That evening they dress up in masks and trousers and go round from house to house singing and collecting money. These are known as the "wren boys." They do this for twelve days.
    On St. Brigid's Eve the old people hang out at a picture and leave it out until the next day. They say it brings a blessing on the house.
    On St. Patrick's Day all the people wear shamrock in honour of St. Patrick. Up to a few years ago the local band went through every street in the town at seven o'clock in the morning. This custom has died away now.
    Rita Carton
    Mrs M. Carton