Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in the parish. The names of the smiths are Mr. Lacy, Mr. Malone and another Mr. act. These people have been smiths for many years. Mr. Lacy's forge is situated in the Back Lane. Mr. Malone's forge is situated in Dublin St., Balbriggan and Mr. Lacy's forge is situated in the hills.
    The roof of Mr. Lacy's forge is zinc. The roof of Mr. Malone's and Mr. Lacey's forges are similar to that of Mr. Lacey. Mr. Lacey's forge has two doors and is very dark in the interior. There is a well in it. Mr. Malone's and Mr. Lacey's forges have also one door and are very dark. The doors of all three forges are the same shape as an ordinary door. None of them have the shape of a horse shoe as have forges in other parts of the country.
    There is one fireplace in each of the forges. There is also one very large bellows. It is made of fine strong leather. The nose of it is connected to the fire by a hole in the wall.
    The implements the smith uses are the anvil, the sledge hammer, the pincers, claws, chisels and punch. He shoes horses and donkeys. It is very interesting to watch the smith at his work. He also
    Molly Craine
    Mr Gosson