Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two old graveyards in the parish of Balbriggan. On his situated in Balrothery on the let hand side of the main Dublin to Belfast road. The second one is in the village of Balcadden and is very ancient. There is a second graveyard in Balscadden situated in the church-ground. It is very often called the graveyard of Balscadden because it is used more than the old graveyard, which is now seldom used. It is very wet and corpses very often could not be kept down in the water without hay stones being laid on them. The graveyard in the Chapelyard is beautifully laid out. It is on a hill looking the road and she lovely tombstones and monuments are erected to the memory of some well known local men buried there. Our late Parish Parish Father Byrne is buried there as is also Father O'Sullivan. Both were held in great esteem by the parishoners.
    Balrothery graveyard is the burial place of a great many local people
    May Slevin