Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Before oil was as plentiful as it is now the people had to make candles from rushes. The rushes were peeled and dipped into boiling fat and left to get hard. They burned steadily but gave only a faint light.
    In Balrothory in former years biscuits were made. They were very famous. In an old house in Balrothery the ovens in which they were made are still to be seen.
    In bygone years a lot of money was made by the fishing industry. From all over Ireland boats came to Balbriggan to fish. There was a curing station at the quay for curing herrings. They sent the herrings to many parts of Europe.
    Rita Carton
    Rita Carton