Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many boys and girls find great amusement in making toys in spare time. In Summer the girls pick daisies in the fields, they string them together and make necklaces and bracelets out of them. They also make crowns for their hair out of the big dog daisies. In Summer they also make necklaces and bracelets from shells which they gather on the strand.
    In the Winter evenings girls collect a pile of the tinsel paper off cigarette packets. They make beautiful belts and bracelets from it. They fasten a buckle on the belt with fine wire, and it is worn with light frocks in the Summer.
    In the olden times the girls made dolls from old black stockings. They stuffed them with any old bits of rags. They put shoe buttons for eyes. They sewed white thread for a nose and red thread for a mouth and used wool to make hair. They made a car for the doll out of an old wooden box. They got empty polish tins and bored holes in them. They put them on the box for wheels. They got two long pieces of wood nailed one on each side of the box to form handles.
    Maura Mc Keown
    Sráid Hampton, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath