Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A fierce storm swept over the country in February 1933. Of course it was not as bad here as in other parts as snow does not lie here owing to the salt sea breeze. The worst feature of the storm here was the high wind which blew down telegraph poles and damaged electric wires. The storm lasted for a week and was accompanied by thunder and lightning. The lightning damaged houses in the district.
    There was also a snow storm in Balbriggan in 1937. Snow fell heavily for a few days. The wind was severe and people were unable to leave their houses for two days. Traveling was completely suspended for almost a week. There was not much damaged caused by it. We never have severe storms in Balbriggan on account of its situation.
    The old people in Balbriggan have very little to tell about the Big Wind of 1839. Hence we may conclude it must not have done much damage.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mrs Connolly